Program

Program Day 1, January 30

08:45 09:30

Welcome and Registration

 
09:30 09:40 pieter hermans program Opening by Pieter Hermans, Matchmaker for Innovators, Jakajima, Moderator jakajima program  
09:40 10:10 jules poukens progam Prof. Dr. Jules Poukens, Cranio-maxillofacial Surgeon, Zuyderland Medical Center / The Netherlands, Lecturer-Researcher, University Hasselt and Leuven, Belgium, on “Need a new skull or mandible? 3d print it!”, More information zuyderland program  
10:10 10:40 prasad shastri program Prasad Shastri, Professor of Cell Signalling Environments, Bioss Excellence Cluster, Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg, Germany, on “Bioinks” logo university Freiburg  
10:40 11:10 paul goodwin program Paul Goodwin, Science Director, GE Healthcare, Life Sciences, USA, on “A Precision Workflow for Clinical Bioprinting”, More information ge healthcare program  
11:10 11:40

Coffee Break and visit Expo

 
    3D Bioprinting Session   3D Dental Printing Session  
11:40 12:10 sandra camarero Espinosa program Sandra Camarero Espinosa, PhD, Postdoctoral researcher, MERLN institute for Technology Inspired Regenerative Medicine, on “Designing biomaterials for tissue regeneration”, More information   Sohaib Shujaat program Sohaib Shujaat, PhD Candidate​, Department of Imaging & Pathology | OMFS-IMPATH Research Group, KU Leuven, Belgium, on “Accuracy of 3D printed models”, More information  
12:10 12:40 tom kamperman program Tom Kamperman, CTO / CEO a.i. @ IamFluidics B.V. & post-doctoral researcher @ University of Twente, on “Microgel Technology to Advance Modular Tissue Engineering”, More information
  Les Kalman Les Kalman, Assistant Professor, Restorative Dentistry, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry, Western University, Canada / President, Research Driven, on “Additive manufacturing a novel titanium dental implant abutment”, More information  
12:40 14:15

Lunch Break and visit Expo

MERLN Institute for Technology-Inspired Regenerative Medicine – Lab Tour (registration required, only for conference attendees), More information

 
14:15 14:45 jasper van dieten blom program Jasper van Dieten-Blom, Segment Lead Healthcare, DSM logo dsm program  
14:45 15:15 lowers program Ernst-Jan Louwers, IP and tech lawyer,  Louwers IP|Technology Advocaten, on “3D medical printing: throw the dice!”, More information
logo louwers advocaten program  
15:15 15:45

Break and visit Expo

 
    3D Bioprinting Session   3D Dental Printing Session  
15:45 16:15 carlos mota 150x150 Carlos Miguel Domingues Mota, Assistant Professor, Maastricht University /
MERLN Institute for Technology-Inspired Regenerative Medicine
  Ludwig Schultheiss Ludwig Schultheiss, Partner, INFINIDENT Solutions, Germany, on “3D printing of dental applications on an industrial production level from a digital service provider point of view”, More information   
16:15 16:45 Marko Milojević Marko Milojevic, Researcher and PhD student, Faculty of Medicine, University of Maribor, Slovenia, on “Core-shell printing of Alginate-CMC scaffolds for engineering of tubular tissues”, More information   Sherif Kandil Sherif Kandil, GM / Cofounder, GM and Director of Research & Development, K Line Europe GmbH, Germany, on “Smart Material Applications in Dentistry”, More information  
16:45 18:00

Drinks and visit Expo

 
19:00 22:00 30 January, Networking dinner at Restaurant The Harbour Club (registration required)
 

Program Day 2, January 31

08:45 09:30

Welcome and Registration

 
09:30 09:40 pieter hermans program Opening by Pieter Hermans, Matchmaker for Innovators, Jakajima, Moderator jakajima program  
09:40 10:10 kjeld van bommel TNO Kjeld Van Bommel, Senior Consultant, TNO, The Netherlands, on “Creation of oral dosage forms using powder bed printing”, More information tno program  
10:10 10:40 Holger Jahr, Head Biomaterials & Molecular Musculoskeletal Research, Univ. Hospital RWTH Aachen, on “Comparing different direct metal printed resorbable medical implants”, More information uniklinik rwth aachen program  
    “Value-Based Health Care by implementing 3D technologies in regular hospital practices”  
10:40 11:15 rubern timmers programBarry KolenaarMark van Kooten Ruben Timmers, Project Manager / Researcher, Saxion University of Applied Sciences, More information

Barry Kolenaar, Maxillofacial surgeon, head and neck surgical oncologist, Medisch Spectrum Twente, More information

Mark van Kooten, Biomedical Engineer, Medisch Spectrum Twente, More information

saxion program  
11:15 11:45

Coffee Break and visit Expo

 
    3D Medtech Printing Session   3D Medicine Printing Session  
11:45 12:15 Fergal Coulter Fergal Coulter, Research Fellow, ETH Zurich – Complex Materials, Switzerland, on “Bioinspired Heart Valve Prosthesis and Cellular Scaffolds by Silicone 3D Printing”, More information   Mohamed Alhnan program Mohamed A Alhnan, Senior Lecturer in Pharmaceutical Medicine, King’s College London, United Kindom, on “On Demand manufacturing of oral dosage forms: A focus on multi-material and FDM 3D printing”, More information  
12:15 12:45 richt loorbach 150x150 Richt Loorbach, Technical Director, Hulotech, on “Additive Manufacturing of orthopedic products”, More information   thomas ehmann program Thomas Ehmann, Managing Director, DiHeSys – Digital Health Systems GmbH, on “Personalized Healthcare – An integrated approach”, More information  
12:45 14:15

Lunch and visit Expo

 
    Use of Surgical guides: Physical versus Virtual  
14:15 14:45 Mark ter Laan Mark ter Laan, Neurosurgeon, Neurosurgical Center Nijmegen (NCCN), Radboudumc Nijmegen, on “Implementation of personalized 3D models in education of brain tumour patients”, More information  
14:45 15:15 guido de jong program Guido de Jong, Research Coordinator – Radboudumc – Department of Neurosurgery, on “GreyMapp – Augmented Reality app for training purposes”, More information  
15:15 15:45

Coffee Break and visit Expo

 
    3D Medtech Printing Session   3D Medicine Printing Session  
15:45 16:15 benjamin els program Benjamin Els, Project Manager and Designer, Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München / Mecuris, Germany, on “3DPrint2Fiber – Combining the strength of carbon fibre with the versatility of 3D printing”, More information    David Alexander Gregory program David Alexander Gregory, Post Doctoral Research Associate, University of Sheffield, on “Reactive Inkjet Printing of Functional Silk Micro-motors”, More information  
16:15 16:45 jaco saurwalt program Jaco Saurwalt, 
COO, Admatec Europe
  julius krause program Julius Krause, PhD Student, University of Greifswald, on “Design and characterization of a novel 3D printed pressure-controlled drug delivery system”, More information  
16:45 18:00

Drinks and visit Expo

 

Do you have an interesting and enthusiastic presentation about one of the topics of the conference? We invite you to take a look at our Call for speakers.

Get social! Get informed about the conference and other 3D medical printing news by following @medtechupdate on Twitter, joining our Linkedin group conversations and signing up for the newsletter.